Products
Platinum Rewards
Young Adult
Reward Points
Balance Transfer
Verified by Visa
Additional Card Benefits
Credit Line Increase
Forms and Applications


 / Credit Cards / Credit Cards / Platinum Rewards
Visa Platinum Rewards

Platinum Rewards Visa® Card*

Enjoy the spending power of a Platinum Rewards card with a credit line up to $50,000 plus a choice of rewards that you can choose from with 3,000 bonus points as a head start.

 

Our Platinum Rewards® card offers these features:

  • Spending limit up to $50,000
  • Low variable rates from 9.75% to 13.75%**
  • No annual fee
  • Automatic enrollment in Reward Points and 2,000 bonus points1
  • 1,000 bonus points after your first purchase2
  • 1.5% Cash Rebate for balances transferred within the first 90 days of account opening
  • Year-end electronic summary of charges
  • And much more...click here for additional card benefits


*Visa Credit Card Agreement
**Platinum Rewards Card Terms and Conditions
 

Who is this product right for?

Someone who is interested in a card with all the perks.

Compare Rewards Cards

Company APR
Delta Community CU 9.75-13.75%
Bank of America 10.99-20.99%
Chase Bank 12.99-22.99%
Regions 11.99-18.99%
SunTrust 12.99-19.99%
Wells Fargo 12.15-25.99%


Competitor APRs as of the first day of the current month, provided by mybanktracker.com.

Who is this product right for?

Someone who is interested in a card with all the perks.

Related Articles

  • Delta Community CU Visa Credit Card Purchase Security
  • Does the Visa Platinum Rewards and Young Adult Credit Cards offer buyer protection for a recently purchased item?

    Purchase Security will replace, repair, or reimburse within 90 days of purchase due to theft or certain types of damage on eligible items. Additionally, Warranty Manager will extend the manufacturer s warranty coverage on electronics items purchased with your Delta Community Visa Credit Card, eliminating the need to purchase secondary warranties offered by merchants and department stores.
    For more details on the additional card benefits, click here.

  • Visa Platinum Rewards Annual Statement
  • Is it necessary to request an annual statement for a Visa Platinum Rewards card?

    As an added benefit for Visa Platinum Rewards cardholders, Delta Community CU provides an annual statement of purchases, categorized by usage, i.e.: gas, grocery, retail, etc. Annual statements are prepared at the first part of the following business year.
    For eStatement users, the Visa Platinum Rewards annual statement will be available in your Online Banking account under the eStatements link.
    For those not signed up for eStatements, you may request to receive a paper copy by contacting us online via the secure Message Center or call us at 800-544-3328.


  • Visa Platinum Rewards Card Qualifications
  • What are the qualifications for a Visa Platinum Rewards Card?

    Qualifications for all Visa Credit Cards are based on an individual's credit profile. Click here for more details about the Visa Platinum Rewards Card and how to apply.

    The Balance Financial Fitness Program can provide a free and confidential credit report review. Delta Community CU has provided access to financial counseling and education through BALANCE.
    If you feel that your credit has improved since your last application with us, fax a copy of your most current credit report to us for further review. The number is: 404.677.4807. Please include an explanation as to the reason for faxing the report.






  • Visa Payment Grace Period and Member Benefit Disclosure
  • Do I have a grace period before I am charged interest?

    We do not charge interest on purchases if you pay your entire balance by the due date each month. We will begin charging interest on cash advances and balance transfers on the transaction date. Click here to review your terms and conditions.

    Do I have a courtesy period on my Visa credit card before I am charged a late fee?

    A late payment fee will be charged if you are ten (10) or more days late in making a payment.


    Member Benefits Disclosure:


    Delta Community Credit Union
    Visa Member Benefits

    The following benefits are applicable to Delta Community Credit Union ("credit union") Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card.
    As a service to our cardholders, the credit union provides each cardholder with the following valuable benefits. If you have questions pertaining to these benefits, please contact Delta Community Credit Union at 1-800-544-3328 or 404-715-4725 or visit our web site at www.deltacommunitycu.com. Thank you for choosing Delta Community Credit Union as your Visa card issuer.

    No Annual Fee:

    No annual fee is assessed by the credit union.

    Electronic Services:
    As a cardholder you can make your Visa payments by either using Online Banking or Audioline, as well as make cash advances to checking.You can also review purchase history online and receive your Visa statement through the eStatement feature.

    Reward Points:

    Delta Community Credit Union Visa Platinum Rewards cardholders are automatically enrolled in the Credit Union's Rewards Points program. To enroll, visit www.deltacommunitycu.com/rewards or call Audioline and use service code #85. Once enrolled, you can earn points redeemable for travel rewards including air, hotel and rental car, retail and dining gift certificates/cards, merchandise, charity and cash back rewards. As a participant, you will earn one (1) point per each $1 spent for eligible purchases made on the Platinum Rewards Credit Cards and (1) point per every $3 spent for eligible signature-based purchases made with Check Cards. PIN- based transactions do not accumulate points. No points are earned for the purchase of travelers checks, balance transfers, interest or service charges, cash advances or ATM withdrawals. Delta Community Visa cardholders can be enrolled as Contributing Participants under a Primary Participant's account. The Primary Participant controls the points. For complete program details, see www.deltacommunitycu.com/rewards or request a Program Rules brochure from the credit union.
    Emergency Services:
    With the Emergency Disbursement service, you have peace of mind knowing that your Visa card can be replaced quickly, easily and conveniently. In the U.S., a card can be replaced and delivered in as little as 24 hours. Outside of the U.S., it is often replaced as quickly as one business day. Additionally, Emergency Disbursement is available on Delta Community Visa Credit Cards. You can receive up to $5,000 in emergency cash, usually within 24 hours. Once your cash request has been approved and processed, you can pick up the cash at a convenient Emergency Service Location.The credit union s credit cards are also protected against loss or theft. One call to Visa will block your account to prevent fraudulent charges and arrange for a replacement card to be delivered to you. To speak with a customer service agent, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week please call Delta Community Credit Union at 1-800-544-3328 or Visa at 1-800-VISA-911. Overseas travelers can call collect by dialing 410-581-9994.

    Verified by Visa:

    The Credit Union provides Verified by Visa, a service designed to protect cardholders when making online purchases. This product was developed by Visa to reduce fraud on internet purchases since a card is not used during the transaction. Verified by Visa allows participating online merchants to confirm a cardholder's identity before approving an internet transaction. This enhanced security feature reduces the potential for unauthorized use of your card number on the Internet. The Credit Union encourages all of our Visa cardholders to use the quick and easy card enrollment feature at www.deltacommunitycu.com.

    Zero Liability:

    Visa's Zero Liability policy means 100% protection for the credit union's Visa cardholders against fraudulent purchases that take place on the Visa system. Delta Community's Visa credit and/or debit cards offer complete liability protection. Should someone steal your card number while you're shopping, online or off, you pay nothing for fraudulent activity. If you notice fraudulent activity on your card, promptly contact us at 1-800-544-3328 to report it. This policy does not cover ATM withdrawals.

    Minimal International Service Assessment (ISA) Fees:

    Visa, like other credit card companies, adds an ISA fee to cover currency conversion costs on all transactions done outside the United States, Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands. The minimum Visa ISA fee is 1% of the transaction, and the credit union does not increase the ISA handling fee. Many other credit card issuers may increase the international transaction fee as much as 3%.

  • Delta Community CU Secured Visa Credit Card
  • Do you offer secured credit cards? If so, how do I apply for one?

    Yes, we do offer secured credit cards. You can apply for a saving secured Visa with a minimum limit of $500. You must have the amount you are applying for available in your Savings Account before you make the application. To apply, please call us at 1-800-544-3328 or log in to your Online Banking and apply.

Apply Now!

If you already have an account with Delta Community, applying for a loan is a simple process. To begin the loan application, simply log in to your Online Banking account and select Apply for a Loan from the Tools and Services menu.

Don't have an account?

No problem. Click here to open one now.

Once you've been approved, your new account information will be mailed within three to seven business days. Immediately register for your Online Banking account and apply for any of our loan products by selecting Apply for a Loan from the Tools and Services menu.

Who is this product right for?

Someone who is interested in a card with all the perks.


2,000 enrollment bonus points apply to new, first-time Delta Community CU Reward Points program enrollments only. All standard Delta Community CU Reward Points rules apply.

2 1,000 bonus points apply for eligible signature-based purchases made within 30 days of card issuance. All standard Delta Community CU Reward Points rules apply. For complete program details, click here.

 
 
Current rating: 3.9 (20 ratings)
Facebook
Important Notice: You are accessing a secure site with confidential information which is restricted to authorized persons only. Unauthorized access or use is not permitted and constitutes a crime punishable by law. Violators will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
1-800-544-3328